The question on the table today is: “Can my child be educationally truant or educationally neglected if the child is not yet six (6) years old?”
[…] Your child cannot be educationally truant or educationally neglected if the child is not yet six (6) years old under Kentucky Law.
Commonwealth v. H. K., 595 S.W.3d 498, 499-1 (Ky. Ct. App. 2019) held it cannot be educational neglect to fail to send a five-year-old to kindergarten every day when an identically situated five-year-old is not sent to school, nor required to be sent. See In re B.B. , 2019 VT 12, ¶ 10, 208 A.3d 244, 248-49 (Vt. 2019). This is true because it was not initially mandatory even though KRS 159.010(1)(a) requires that parents of “any child who has entered the primary school program … shall send the child to a regular public day school for the full term that the public school of the district in which the child resides is in session”.
Are you concerned about protecting your rights as a parent or are facing accusations from CPS or a school or day care? You need the help of our experienced child custody and family law team.