The question on the table today is: “Can my child be educationally truant or educationally neglected if the child is not yet six (6) years old?”
[…] The Cabinet for Health and Family Services employs social workers who operate largely under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 600 et seq. KRS 600.020(1)(a)8. includes in its definition of an “[a]bused or neglected child” one “whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when” a parent or guardian “[d]oes not provide the child with adequate … education … necessary for the child’s well-being.” See M.C. v. Commonwealth , 347 S.W.3d 471, 472-73 (Ky. App. 2011).
Kentucky’s education laws, specifically KRS 158.030(2), says that “[b]eginning with the 2017-2018 school year, any child who is six (6) years of age, or who may become six (6) years of age by August 1, shall attend public school[.]”
Therefore, a child cannot be educationally truant or educationally neglected if the child is not yet six (6) years old in Kentucky.
The same law gives parents of a five-year-old the discretion to decide whether the child will attend.