The question on the table today is: “Can my child be educationally truant or educationally neglected if the child is not yet six (6) years old?”
[…] The same law gives parents of a five-year-old the discretion to decide whether the child will attend. KRS 158.030(2) makes enrollment and attendance optional because it says a child “may enter a primary school program” if the child is five years of age by August 1.
The General Assembly recognizes that there is a difference between children who are mandatorily required to attend school at age six and children who may optionally attend school at age five. While a six-year-old child may be a truant for missing school, a five-year-old cannot be a truant. KRS 159.150(1) provides: “Any student who has attained the age of six (6) years, but has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday, who has been absent from school without valid excuse for three (3) or more days, or tardy without valid excuse on three (3) or more days, is a truant.” KRS 159.150(3) further provides: “Any student who has been reported as a truant two (2) or more times is an habitual truant.”
Your child cannot be educationally truant or educationally neglected if the child is not yet six (6) years old under Kentucky Law.
Commonwealth v. H. K., 595 S.W.3d 498, 499-1 (Ky. Ct.