Have you and your spouse lived without sexual cohabitation for at least 60 days?
Generally speaking, “sexual cohabitation” is widely understood but the court characterizes it as where the spouses “enjoy some of the marital benefits including sexual(ly)” living together. Kleet v. Kleet, 264 S.W.3d 610, 618-19 (Ky. Ct. App. 2008). It is possible to stay married, just live together where you and your spouse continue to fool around with each other.
Can we live in the same dwelling (aka house, apartment, etc) or do we need live in different dwellings?
The law (aka statute) says in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 403.170 that “No decree shall be entered until the parties have lived apart for 60 days. Living apart shall include living under the same roof without sexual cohabitation”; therefore, spouses may live in the same dwelling so long as they do not have a sexual relationship for 60 days.
When does the 60 day clock start?