- Whether assets are being hidden?
- Sometimes, one or both of the spouses just want the fight or hold entrenched and unreasonable beliefs about how the process will play out.
Each of these considerations pays a role in determining the process for divorce (aka dissolution of marriage) or legal separation in Kentucky.
Why do one of the spouses have to reside or be stationed in Kentucky for the 180 days immediately before filing the petition for divorce (dissolution of marriage) or legal separation?
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 403.140 states in relevant part: (1) The Circuit Court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if: (a) The court finds that one (1) of the parties, at the time the action was commenced, resided in this state, or was stationed in this state while a member of the armed services, and that the residence or military presence has been maintained for 180 days next preceding the filing of the petition . . . [.] KRS 403.140(1)(a).
What is jurisdiction?
“Jurisdiction is an essential prerequisite to any judicial action. It is the “ubiquitous procedural threshold through which all cases . . . must pass prior to having their substance examined.” Nordike v. Nordike, 231 S.W.3d 733, 737 (Ky. 2007).”