Ky. Rev. Stat. § KRS 403.044.
The legislature explained the reason for the additional delay when minor children of the divorcing parties are involved when it said the Chapter is intended to “[s]trengthen and preserve the integrity of marriage and safeguard family relationships . . . .” KRS 403.110(1) and another purpose was to “[m]itigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage . . . .” KRS 403.110(3). Reece v. Mason, No. 2018-CA-000222-MR, at *14 (Ky. Ct. App. Oct. 11, 2019)
Do you or your spouse want to stay on the other spouse’s insurance after the decree is entered?